Privacy Policy

1. Introduction 

Our contact details  

Name: LD Training Services Limited 

Address: LD Training Services Limited, Stanmore Business & Innovation Centre, Howard Road, Stanmore, HA7 1FW 

Phone Number: 020 7998 3655 

E-mail: admin@ldtraining.ac.uk 


2. Personal information that we collect 

LD Training Services Limited (LDT) processes personal information to meet our legal, regulatory, statutory, and contractual obligations and to provide you with information, either about our products and services or about matters of public interest. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and will not process your information in any way other than as specified in this notice without telling you first. 


LDT collects information from the following: 

Visitors to our website which include: 

  • ldtraining.ac.uk 
  1. Enquiries,visitors,and survey respondents 
  • People who email LDT 
  • People who fill in any forms on the website 
  • People who call LDT 
  • People who contact LDT via social media 
  • People who respond to a LDT Survey 


Visitors to our office 

  1. Current and former student
  • details when students apply for a course at the LDT 
  • when students enroll at the LDT and progress through the course. 
  • data received from external sources such as UCAS and external referees 
  1. Our colleagues
  • Our staff, board members, contractors, volunteers and people who apply to work with us 


You don’t have to create an account or provide us with any personal information when you access the LDT website. We may ask for some personal details if you access some of our services for example: 

  • To order a prospectus 
  • To register for an event such as an open day 
  • To make an enquiry and be contacted by our team 


If you use one of our website forms or if you contact us by email, we may collect and process personal information about you. This may include: 

  • Your contact details including your address and phone number 
  • Your email address(es) 
  • Your name, title, date of birth and gender 
  • Education or professional details 


We may automatically collect certain data from you as you use our website by using cookies and similar technologies. We may receive data from third parties such as analytics providers such as:  

  • Google based outside the EU 
  • advertising networks such as Facebook based outside the EU 
  • search information providers such as Google based outside the EU 
  • providers of technical data 


Where we are required to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of the contract between us and you do not provide us with that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract (for example, to deliver goods or services to you). If you don’t provide us with the requested data, we may have to cancel a product or service you have ordered but if we do, we will notify you at the time. We will only use your personal data for a purpose it was collected for or a reasonably compatible purpose if necessary. For more information on this please email us at compliance@ldtraining.ac.uk. In case we need to use your details for an unrelated new purpose we will let you know and explain the legal grounds for processing. 


3. How we use your personal data 

LD Training Services Limited takes privacy seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your knowledge. We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law. We only retain your data for as long as it necessary. We will only use your data for the purposes for which we have collected for, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another related reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your data for an unrelated purpose, we will seek your consent to use it for that new purpose. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time. During its activities, LDT will use student data to carry out its functions and to provide services to student as part of student journey. Due to the vast amount of activities LDT undertakes, it is not possible to state every instance where student data will be used, however LDT is committed to ensure student data is only used in carrying out LDT’s business.


4. Disclosures of your personal data 

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below: 

  • Service providers who provide IT and system administration services, marketing and delivery services. 
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers. 
  • Government bodies that require us to report processing activities. 
  • Third parties to whom we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. 


We may also share your personal data with third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data to comply with any legal obligation, to enforce or apply our site terms of use or to protect the rights, property or safety of our site, our users, and others. Where your data is shared with third parties, we will seek to share the minimum amount necessary. Where necessary, student personal information will be shared internally within and across other departments at LDT. Personal information is protected by LDT and may be shared with external parties, as required during studies.


5. Data Security 

We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorisation. We also allow access to your personal data only to those employees and partners who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions, and they must keep it confidential. We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach if we are legally required to. 


6. Data Retention 

We will retain your information for as long as is necessary to provide you with the services that you have requested from us or for as long as the law otherwise permits. 


7. Your rights to the information we hold about you 

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent. You have the right to see the personal data that we keep about you by making a request in writing to us at compliance@ldtraining.ac.uk. You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive, or excessive or refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances. We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made many requests. In this case, we will notify you. If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.